How the Coronavirus is Impacting Downloads of Business Apps

Ariel Michaeli Ariel Michaeli
April 05, 2020, 5:59 PM ET #covid-19

With millions of people getting used to a reality that doesn't include a physical office or the ability to meet in person, many are turning to apps to keep business running as usual. This new demand is causing downloads of business apps to spike to the highest of highs.

To get a better idea of just how massive these spikes in downloads are, we can look at the Mobile Download Index for the business category. Italy, as you would expect, is currently in the lead. Downloads of business apps have grown by more than 780% in a very short period of time.

Mobile Downloads Index for Business app in Italy

Italy, however, isn't the only country experiencing this trend. Each one of the 47 countries we're currently indexing is experiencing double-digit growth in downloads.

Here's what that looks like:

Country Index (as of 3/16) Change (vs. 90 days ago)
Italy995.06784.73%
Norway616.84351.77%
Denmark384.99322.42%
Hong Kong554.97295.19%
Romania392.42286.85%
Philippines300.91263.15%
Austria442.68224.59%
Switzerland328.13210.11%
Spain340.28201.27%
Finland603.09190.38%
Netherlands347.63184.99%
China351.44175.60%
Poland406.18174.06%
Slovakia323.51161.00%
Vietnam534.16158.54%
Colombia325.6157.21%
New Zealand302.37151.77%
Australia376.41151.43%
Argentina272.81149.44%
Israel530.01148.71%
Pakistan274.57139.30%
Thailand194.12138.45%
Brazil258.46124.79%
Canada258.31116.59%
United Kingdom202.17110.92%
United Arab Emirates216.71107.54%
Malaysia342.61107.15%
Indonesia302.47105.26%
Belgium311.56104.26%
Chile186.68101.69%
Kazakhstan373.18100.75%
Sweden277.7195.38%
Singapore225.2393.35%
South Korea186.9388.84%
Germany199.6685.82%
Mexico167.6183.48%
South Africa286.2281.55%
France204.6176.75%
Lithuania204.670.00%
United States177.1769.09%
Japan196.662.35%
South Africa150.0659.67%
India192.6159.38%
Egypt259.5357.02%
Ukrain227.2930.29%
Turkey105.9822.68%
Russia132.8515.23%

As many of us all around the world are getting used to working remotely, this is a trend we expect to keep up.

One trend that we saw as we dug through the business category across countries, is that in most of them, Zoom, a video conferencing app, has risen to the top of the charts.

Traditionally the service is used by professionals to conduct video meetings, but in the absence of social time, many have been using the service's free tier to hold gatherings with business and also personal nature.

Its downloads have grown accordingly, hitting new records every day this week.

Estimated downloads for Zoom from the App Store and Google Play

Not every business app is going to see an increase in downloads, nor will all of Zoom's competitors, but if you have a business app, now's a great time to promote it.

_We're continuing to monitor download trends around the world and will post more insights as we find them. _


Related Resources

This Week in Apps #21 - Fortnite, TikTok, Uber, and more
Insights
This Week in Apps #21 - Fortnite, TikTok, Uber, and more

TikTok's coin collection is multiplying while competitor byte sees some love

This Week in Apps #20 - Sports Make a Comeback, an All-Time High for Pokémon Go, and more
Insights
This Week in Apps #20 - Sports Make a Comeback, an All-Time High for Pokémon Go, and more

Last week it was baseball. This week it's basketball that steals the show.